Get banner and button to link us. Report a broken link or update your link. Send us your URL to be added to the link directory. Sitemap Answers to your questions. Help with abbreviations
Support us! Submit your site Report broken link Link to us Site Map FAQ (German) Help

Home > Archiv > Olympic Winter Games Medalists

Olympic Winter Games Medalists - 1976 - 1998


Ladies    Men    Pairs     Dance


Ladies

1976      Gold       Dorothy Stuart Hamill            USA
          Silver     Dianne De Leeuw                  HOL
          Bronze     Christine Errath                 GDR
 
1980      Gold       Anett Pötzsch                    GDR
          Silver     Linda S. Fratianne               USA
          Bronze     Dagmar Lurz                      FRG
 
1984      Gold       Katarina Witt                    GDR
          Silver     Rosalynn Sumners                 USA
          Bronze     Kira Ivanova                     URS
 
1988      Gold       Katarina Witt                    GDR
          Silver     Elizabeth Manley                 CAN
          Bronze     Debra Thomas                     USA
 
1992      Gold       Kristi Yamaguchi                 USA
          Silver     Midori Ito                       JPN
          Bronze     Nancy Kerrigan                   USA
 
1994      Gold       Oksana Baiul                     UKR
          Silver     Nancy Kerrigan                   USA
          Bronze     Lu Chen                          CHN
 
1998      Gold       Tara Lipinski                    USA
          Silver     Michelle Kwan                    USA
          Bronze     Lu Chen                          CHN

Men

1976      Gold       John Anthony Curry               GBR
          Silver     Vladimir Kovaliov                URS
          Bronze     Toller Cranston                  CAN
 
1980      Gold       Robin John Cousins               GBR
          Silver     Jan Hoffmann                     GDR
          Bronze     Charles Tickner                  USA
 
1984      Gold       Scott Hamilton                   USA
          Silver     Brian Orser                      CAN
          Bronze     Jozef Sabovcik                   TCH
 
1988      Gold       Brian Boitano                    USA
          Silver     Brian Orser                      CAN
          Bronze     Viktor Petrenko                  URS
 
1992      Gold       Viktor Petrenko                  CIS
          Silver     Paul Wylie                       USA
          Bronze     Petr Barna                       TCH
 
1994      Gold       Alexei Urmanov                   RUS
          Silver     Elvis Stojko                     CAN
          Bronze     Philippe Candeloro               FRA
  
1998      Gold       Ilia Kulik                       RUS
          Silver     Elvis Stojko                     CAN
          Bronze     Philippe Candeloro               FRA

Pairs

1976  Gold     Irina Rodnina            Alexander Saizev        URS
      Silver   Romy Kermer              Rolf Oesterreich        GDR
      Bronze   Manuela Gross            Uwe Kagelmann           GDR
 
1980  Gold     Irina Rodnina            Alexander Saizev        URS
      Silver   Marina Tscherkassova     Sergei Schachrai        URS
      Bronze   Manuela Mager            Uwe Bewersdorff         GDR
 
1984  Gold     Elena Valova             Oleg Vassiliev          URS
      Silver   Caitlin Carruthers       Peter Carruthers        USA
      Bronze   Larissa Selesneva        Oleg Makarov            URS
 
1988  Gold     Ekaterina Gordeeva       Sergei Grinkov          URS
      Silver   Elena Valova             Oleg Vassiliev          URS
      Bronze   Jill Watson              Peter Oppegard          USA
 
1992  Gold     Natalia Mishkutionok     Artur Dmitriev          CIS
      Silver   Elena Beshke             Denis Petrov            CIS
      Bronze   Isabelle Brasseur        Lloyd Eisler            CAN
 
1994  Gold     Ekaterina Gordeeva       Sergei Grinkov          RUS
      Silver   Natalia Mishkutionok     Artur Dmitriev          RUS
      Bronze   Isabelle Brasseur        Lloyd Eisler            CAN
 
1998  Gold     Oksana Kazakova          Artur Dmitriev          RUS
      Silver   Elena Berezhnaya         Anton Sikharulidze      RUS
      Bronze   Mandy Wötzel             Ingo Steuer             GER

Dance

1976  Gold     Ludmilla Pachomova       Alexander Gorshkov      URS
      Silver   Irina Moisseieva         Andrei Minenkov         URS
      Bronze   Colleen O'Connor         James G. Millns Jr.     USA
 
1980  Gold     Natalia Linitshuk        Gennadiy Karponossov    URS
      Silver   Krisztina Regöczy        Andras Sallay           HUN
      Bronze   Irina Moisseieva         Andrei Minenkov         URS
 
1984  Gold     Jayne Torvill            Christopher C. Dean     GBR
      Silver   Natalia Bestemianova     Andrei Bukin            URS
      Bronze   Marina Klimova           Sergei Ponomarenko      URS
 
1988  Gold     Natalia Bestemianova     Andrei Bukin            URS
      Silver   Marina Klimova           Sergei Ponomarenko      URS
      Bronze   Tracy Wilson             Robert Mccall           CAN
 
1992  Gold     Marina Klimova           Sergei Ponomarenko      CIS
      Silver   Isabelle Duchesnay       Paul Duchesnay          FRA
      Bronze   Maia Usova               Alexander Shulin        CIS
 
1994  Gold     Oksana Grishuk           Evgeni Platov           RUS
      Silver   Maia Usova               Alexander Shulin        RUS
      Bronze   Jayne Torvill            Christopher Dean        GBR
  
1998  Gold     Pasha Grishuk            Evgeny Platov           RUS
      Silver   Anjelika Krylova         Oleg Ovsyannikov        RUS
      Bronze   Marina Anissina          Gwendal Peizerat        FRA

 

Results after 1998 can be found at The Figure Skating Corners Archive or the current Event Schedule.

 


back  top